PRIVACY POLICY

Last modified on 05 march 2021


We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and are committed to ensuring that they are processed responsibly in accordance with the DSGVO and other applicable data protection laws. In this data protection declaration we describe how we implement this protection at Findeisen Uhren. We explain which data we process or pass on to other persons for which purposes.
 

In accordance with the DSGVO, by "personal data" we mean all information relating to an identified or identifiable person. This not only includes personal or private information, but also information such as your name, date of birth and e-mail address.
 

Who is responsible?


>Responsible for data processing in connection with this data protection declaration is the sole proprietorship Findeisen Uhren, owner: Martin Zettl, Ringstraße 1, 96129 Leesten ("Findeisen Uhren", "we", "us").

Why do we collect and process your personal data?

>We collect, process and use your data for reasons that arise from an online sales offer.

How do we collect your personal data?

>Automatic collection of personal data

When you visit one of our websites, we record the following information:

-Your IP address;

-the data accessed on the website;

-the amount of data transferred;

-the web page from which the request comes to our website;

-the server response code to your browser request;

-information about the browser you use, including the version of the browser software;

-the date, time and duration of your web page request; and

other similar data and information which serve to avert the risk of an attack on our information technology systems.


Findeisen Uhren cannot usually assign this data to a specific person (unless you contact us via the contact form, or by e-mail with your full name). We do not merge this data with data from other sources.
 

A record of this information is required to
 

-to transmit the contents of our websites correctly;

-to constantly optimise our web pages;

-to guarantee the functions of our IT systems and technology of our web pages permanently and

-to provide law enforcement authorities with the necessary information for prosecution in the event of a cyber attack
 

Findeisen Uhren evaluates this data statistically in order to improve data protection and data security in our company so that the best possible protection is guaranteed for the processing of personal data. This represents our legitimate interest in the temporary storage of the data within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO.

Personal data collected directly from you

>We collect and process information that you enter on our web pages or transmit to us in any other way. This includes data that you enter into forms or contact fields or select from lists or menus.
 

>We also collect and process personal data when you send an e-mail to Findeisen Uhren. This concerns the content of your e-mails as such, but also data from requests to our e-mail server, such as sender and recipient IDs, time stamps, or errors or reasons for rejection if the e-mail does not arrive. The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) DSGVO.

If you provide us with your personal data, we will ask you for your consent to process this data. In this case the legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) DSGVO. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future by post, fax or e-mail using the contact details given below.
 

External service providers
 

>In principle, we will not pass on, sell or otherwise market personal data to third parties, such as other companies or organisations, without your express consent, unless the passing on of such data is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations between Findeisen Uhren and you, the user of the website.

>Data transfer upon conclusion of contract for the purchase and dispatch of goods

Personal data will only be transmitted to third parties if necessary in the context of the contract. Third parties may be, for example, payment service providers or logistics companies. A further transmission of the data does not take place or only if you have expressly agreed to it.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.
 

Transmission of data to countries outside the EU/EEA
 

>If there is a sufficient legal basis, your personal data may be transferred to and processed in other countries outside the EU/EEA where the laws and regulations governing the processing of personal data are less stringent. In such cases we will ensure that there are adequate safeguards to protect your personal data (i.e. EU standard data protection clauses adopted by the EU Commission). Further details of these transfers and copies of these agreements are available on request from us here.
 

What are "cookies" and how do we use them?
 

>The Findeisen Uhren website uses "cookies" in various places. These are small text files that are downloaded to your computer and stored in your browser. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. We use cookies, for example, to make navigation on our websites easier for you.

Most browsers are set in such a way that they accept cookies. You can deactivate cookies in your browser at any time and thus permanently contradict the setting of cookies. You can also delete accepted cookies or have your browser notify you each time a cookie is set via your browser settings. Please note that you may not be able to use all functions of these websites if you completely deactivate cookies.
 

Session cookies:


>The majority of the cookies we use are "session cookies". We use them to enable you to use our websites and to save your settings during your visit. This way we avoid that you have to repeat your entries several times. Session cookies are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. The reasons stated above represent our legitimate interest in processing your personal data using session cookies within the framework of the legal basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO.
 

Web analysis cookies:
 

>Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"). The use includes the application of Universal Analytics. This makes it easier to associate data, sessions and interactions with a pseudonymous user ID across multiple devices, allowing cross-device analysis of a user's activities.

Google Analytics uses so-called cookies, i.e. text files which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of website usage. The information generated by the cookie about the use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, Google will shorten your IP address within the member states of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before transferring it to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the complete IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. This justifies our legitimate interest in data processing. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is § 15 para. 3 TMG and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO. The data transmitted by us and linked to cookies, user identifiers (e.g. user IDs) or advertising identifiers are automatically deleted after 14 months. Data whose retention period has been reached will be automatically deleted once a month. Further information on the terms of use and data protection can be found at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html.

You can prevent the information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) and its processing by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl+en&hl=en.
 

External services & integrated applications
 

>Wix.com

Our website is hosted on Wix. Wix.com is a cloud-based web development platform with millions of users worldwide and operates its servers outside the EU/EEA. Therefore, your personal data will be transferred outside the EU/EEA. However, Wix.com ensures adequate security measures for the processing of your personal data, as Wix.com participates in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and has certified its compliance. Wix.com may also place cookies on your computer when you visit our website hosted on Wix. You can find more information here.
 

>Social media
Facebook plugins (Like & Share button)

Our pages integrate plugins from the social network Facebook, provider Facebook Inc, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. You can recognise the Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo or the "Like Button" ("Like") on our site. An overview of the Facebook plugins can be found here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When you visit our pages, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook thereby receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click the Facebook "Like-Button" while you are logged in to your Facebook account, you can link the contents of our pages on your Facebook profile. This enables Facebook to assign visits to our pages to your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Facebook. You can find further information on this in the Facebook privacy policy at: https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php.

If you do not want Facebook to be able to assign visits to our pages to your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.
 
Instagram plugin

Functions of the Instagram service are integrated on our pages. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA.

If you are logged in to your Instagram account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate your visit to our sites with your account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Instagram.

For further information, please refer to Instagram's privacy policy: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

 
Our social media appearances
Data processing through social networks

We maintain publicly accessible profiles in social networks. You can find the social networks we use in detail below.

Social networks such as Facebook, Google+ etc. can usually analyse your user behaviour comprehensively when you visit their website or a website with integrated social media content (e.g. like buttons or advertising banners). A visit to our social media sites triggers numerous data protection-relevant processing procedures. In detail:

If you are logged in to your social media account and visit our social media presence, the operator of the social media portal can assign this visit to your user account. However, your personal data may also be collected if you are not logged in or do not have an account with the respective social media portal. In this case, this data is collected, for example, via cookies that are stored on your end device or by recording your IP address.

With the help of the data collected in this way, the operators of the social media portals can create user profiles in which your preferences and interests are stored. In this way, interest-related advertising can be displayed to you within and outside the respective social media presence. If you have an account with the respective social network, interest-based advertising can be displayed on all devices on which you are or were logged in.

Please also note that we cannot trace all processing on the social media portals. Depending on the provider, further processing may therefore be carried out by the operators of the social media portals. For details, please refer to the terms of use and data protection regulations of the respective social media portals.


Legal basis

Our social media appearances are designed to ensure the widest possible presence on the Internet. This is a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The analysis processes initiated by the social networks may be based on different legal bases, which must be specified by the operators of the social networks (e.g. consent within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 letter a DSGVO).
 

Responsible and assertion of rights

If you visit one of our social media sites (e.g. Facebook), we are jointly responsible with the operator of the social media platform for the data processing operations triggered during this visit. You can assert your rights (information, correction, deletion, restriction of processing, data transferability and complaints) both against us and against the operator of the respective social media portal (e.g. against Facebook).
Please note that despite the joint responsibility with the social media portal operators, we do not have full influence on the data processing procedures of the social media portals. Our possibilities depend largely on the corporate policy of the respective provider.

Storage period

The data collected directly by us via the social media presence will be deleted from our systems as soon as the purpose for storing them no longer applies, you request us to delete them, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies. Stored cookies remain on your end device until you delete them. Mandatory legal provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

We have no influence on the storage period of your data, which is stored by the operators of social networks for their own purposes. For details, please contact the operators of the social networks directly (e.g. in their data protection declaration, see below).

 
>Social networks in detail

 
Facebook

We have a profile on Facebook. The provider is Facebook Inc, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. Facebook is certified according to the EU-US Privacy Shield.

You can adjust your advertising settings independently in your user account. To do so, click on the following link and log in:
https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads
Details can be found in the Facebook privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

 

Instagram

We have a profile with Instagram. The supplier is Instagram Inc, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. Details of how they handle your personal information can be found in Instagram's Privacy Policy: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875
 
Pinterest

We have a profile with Pinterest. The operator is Pinterest Inc, 808 Brannan Street San Francisco, CA 94103-490, USA ("Pinterest"). For details of how they handle your personal data, please refer to Pinterest's Privacy Policy: https://policy.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy

>Twitter plugin
Our website uses functions of the Twitter service. The provider is Twitter Inc, 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA.

When using Twitter and the "Re-Tweet" function, websites you visit are linked to your Twitter account and published in your Twitter feed. In the process, data is transmitted to Twitter. We have no knowledge about the content of the transmitted data or the use of this data by Twitter. Details can be found in the Twitter privacy policy: https://twitter.com/privacy.

You can change your privacy settings on Twitter: https://twitter.com/account/settings.

Further:

 

>PayPal

Our website allows payment via PayPal. Provider of the payment service is PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg.

If you pay with PayPal, the payment data you entered will be transmitted to PayPal.

The transmission of your data to PayPal is based on art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO (consent) and art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (processing for the performance of a contract). A revocation of your already given consent is possible at any time. Data processing operations in the past remain effective in the event of revocation.
 

>Wirecard
If you pay by credit card, we will pass on your payment data to Wirecard AG, Einsteinring 35, 85609 Aschheim, Germany (hereinafter referred to as "Wirecard") within the scope of payment processing. The data will be passed on in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO and only to the extent necessary for payment processing. Information that you provide to Wirecard is not under our control and is subject to Wirecard's data protection declaration, which is available here: https://www.wirecardbank.de/datenschutz/

We do not store credit card numbers.
 

What rights do they have?
 

>You have rights vis-à-vis Findeisen Uhren in accordance with articles 15-21 DSGVO regarding personal data concerning you. In particular you have the following rights:
 

-You can request information at any time as to whether and which personal data is stored by Findeisen Uhren about you and request a copy of it (right to information, art. 15 DSGVO);
 

-If your personal data that we have stored is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to request Findeisen Uhren to correct this data at any time (right of correction, Art. 16 DSGVO);
 

-You have the right to ask Findeisen Uhren to delete your personal data or to limit the processing of your data (right to deletion, art. 17 DSGVO, and right to limit the processing, art. 18 DSGVO);
 

-You may object to the processing of your personal data at any time (right of objection, art. 21 and 22 DSGVO);

-You have the right to have your personal data transferred to you or to another person responsible for processing (right to data transferability, Art. 20 FADP).


If you are not satisfied with the way we have handled your personal data or with your requests for data protection, you have the right to complain to the competent supervisory authority.
 

How long do we store your personal data?
 

>We store personal data in accordance with the statutory retention periods. We routinely delete this personal data or block it as soon as these periods have expired or the reasons for storing it in accordance with the data protection regulations no longer apply.
 

Security
 

>The security of your data is important to us: All areas of our websites where you can actively enter data use encryption systems such as SSL (Secure Socket Layer) to protect your data from access by unauthorized third parties.
 

Findeisen Uhren takes extensive technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data against accidental or deliberate manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorised third parties. We constantly improve these security measures in the course of technical development.
 

How can you reach us?
 

>We look forward to your feedback. Do you have any comments, complaints or questions about this privacy policy or about our processing of your personal data? Or would you like to exercise your rights as a data subject? Then please contact us using the following contact details:


FINDEISEN Uhren
Owner: Martin Zettl
Ringstrasse 1
96129 Leesten
Phone: +49 9505 92199 92
E-mail info@findeisen-uhren.com

 

Changes to this privacy policy


>This privacy policy was last amended on 16. September 2020. We may change or amend this privacy policy from time to time. If we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will update the revision date at the top of this Privacy Policy. If there are material changes, we will take steps to notify you of these changes. The new modified or amended Privacy Policy will be effective as of the date specified. Please always check that you have consulted the latest version of the Privacy Policy.
 

COMPANY

INFORMATIONS

ORDER HOTLINE

SHIPPING

Free shipping
(Germany)
More informations about

  • Findeisen bei Facebook
wcb_mitglied.png

© 2017 - 2021 FINDEISEN WATCHES